skip to Main Content

Privacy statement

MP Mijnen Pieper BV, located at IJsselweg 7, 7061 XT Terborg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Home


IJsselweg 7, 7061 XT Terborg
+31 315 341 557

Personal data that we process
MP Mijnen Pieper BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– Frst and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Adress
– Phonenumber
– E-mail
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@mpbicycleparts.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
MP Mijnen Pieper BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– MP Mijnen Pieper BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
MP Mijnen Pieper BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of MP Mijnen Pieper BV).

How long we keep personal data
MP Mijnen Pieper BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
MP Mijnen Pieper BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MP Mijnen Pieper BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
MP Mijnen Pieper BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MP Mijnen Pieper BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your
send personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mpbicycleparts.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MP Mijnen Pieper BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
MP Mijnen Pieper BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@mpbicycleparts.com

Back To Top